Osler Conference
YEAR | CONFERENCE WINNER | MVP TROPHY WINNER |
1983 | Vancouver MDs | Robert Halpenny – Vancouver |
1984 | Vancouver MDs | J. Wankling – Salmon Arm |
1985 | Coquitlam MDs | Kevin Merth – Coquitlam |
1986 | Shaughnessy MDs | Kevin Merth – Coquitlam |
1987 | Mission Medicks | Ed Berinstein – Salmon Arm/Sechelt |
1988 | Coquitlam MDs | Brock Pullen – Coquitlam |
1989 | Mission Medicks | Robb Sebastian – West Kootenay |
1990 | Northern Stars | D. Wickham – Northern Stars |
1991 | Cranbrook MDs | Peter Spafford – Burnaby Blades |
1992 | Burnaby MDs | Peter Spafford – Burnaby Blades |
1993 | Northern Stars/Shaughnessy MDs | Peter Spafford – Burnaby Blades |
1994 | Burnaby MDs | Dan Gordon – West Kootenay |
1995 | Northern Stars | Brian Brodie/Brian Pasula – Northern Stars |
1996 | Burnaby MDs | Dave Jones – Burnaby Blades |
1997 | Burnaby MDs | Peter Spafford – Burnaby Blades |
1998 | Fraser Valley Flyers | Ian Dugdale – Fraser Valley Flyers |
1999 | Fraser Valley Flyers | Jay Barberie – Burnaby Blades |
2000 | Penticton MDs | Murray Opdahl – Burnaby Blades |
2001 | Bethune Division: Penticton MDs Penfield Division: Kelowna Quacks | Jeff Plant – Burnaby Blades |
2002 | Bethune Division: Fraser Valley Flyers Penfield Division: Penticton Pacers | Tom Demarco – Shaughnessy MDs |
2003 | Bethune Division: Fraser Valley Flyers | Jim Demarco – Shaughnessy MDs |
2004 | Osler Conference: Fraser Valley Flyers Grenfell Division: Vancouver Island Pylons | Ian Dugdale – Fraser Valley Flyers |
2005 | Osler Conference: Penticton Pacers Grenfell Division: Shaughnessy MDs | Mike Monument – Penticton Pacers |
2006 | Osler Conference: Penticton Pacers Grenfell Division: North Stars | Justin Flynn – North Stars |
2007 | Osler Conference: Fraser Valley Flyers Grenfell Division: Shaughnessy MDs | Steve Mathias – Fraser Valley Flyers |
2008 | Osler Conference: Penticton Pacers (Trophy: Fraser Valley Flyers) Grenfell Division: Capital Offence | Jamie Johnston – Penticton Pacers |
2009 | Osler Conference: Surrey Concrete Grenfell Division: Vancouver Island Pylons | Jeff Shrum – Surrey Concrete |
2010 | Capital Offence | Chris Nielsen – Surrey Concrete |
2011 | Fraser Valley Flyers | Brett Holliwell – Surrey Concrete |
2012 | Surrey Concrete | Brett Holliwell – Surrey Concrete |
2013 | Fraser Valley Flyers | Mike Bosch |
2014 | Surrey Concrete | Sean Addison |
2015 | Fraser Valley Flyers | J. Inglis – Fraser Valley Flyers |
2016 | Surrey Concrete | Aaron Bradford – Fraser Valley Flyers |
2017 | Surrey Concrete | Travis Novak – Screws ‘N Bolts |
2018 | Capital Offence | #21 – Surrey Concrete |
2019 | Surrey Concrete | Taylor MacIntyre |
2020 | Screws ‘N Bolts | Halli Krzyzaniak |
2023 | Capital Offense | Jordan Inglis – Capital Offense |
2024 | Surrey Concrete | Greg Beller – Surrey Concrete |
Banting Conference
YEAR | CONFERENCE WINNER | MVP TROPHY WINNER |
1997 | Coquitlam | Mike Bobyn – Kelowna Quacks |
1998 | Banting Conference: Vernon Mighty Docs Helmcken Division: Sechelt Coasters | Len Delair – Vernon Mighty Docs |
1999 | Victoria Kings | Fred Dyck – Vancouver Island Pylons |
2000 | Kamloops Vipers | Keith Hutchinson – Kamloops Vipers |
2001 | Selye Division: North Stars Helmcken Division: Vancouver Island Pythons | Laura Bennion – St. Paul’s Concrete |
2002 | Selye Division: Horbaig Mighty Docs Helmcken Division: Vernon Mighty Docs | Justin Flynn – North Stars |
2003 | Selye Division: Victoria Kings | Charlie Ricketson – Victoria Kings |
2004 | Franks Division: West Kootenay McKenzie Division: Horbaig Might Docs | Joe Foster – Vancouver Island Pylons |
2005 | Franks Division: Kelowna Quack Hawks McKenzie Division: Burnaby Blades | Doug Stoski – Vernon Mighty Docs |
2006 | Franks Division: Burnaby Blades McKenzie Division: Capital Offence | Jeff Brown – Kelowna Quack Hawks |
2007 | Franks Division: Capital Offence McKenzie Division: Kamloops | Rob Ridout – Capital Offence |
2008 | Banting Conference: Kitsilano Whalers McKenzie Division: Vernon Space Docs | Steve MacKenzie – Victoria Kings |
2009 | Banting Conference: Whiskey Creek Hillbillies McKenzie Division: Kelowna Quack Hawks | Shawn Gill – Whiskey Creek Hillbillies |
2010 | Banting Conference: Vancouver Island Pylons McKenzie Division: Vernon Space Docs | Jay Barberie – Vancouver Island Pylons |
2011 | Banting Conference: Full Release McKenzie Division: Kitsilano Whalers | David Manning – Full Release |
2012 | Banting Conference: North Stars McKenzie Division: Vernon Space Docs | Jamie Appleby – North Stars |
2013 | Banting Conference: Capital Offence | Jake Morash |
2014 | Banting Conference: Capital Offence McKenzie Division: Kitsilano Whalers | Matt Billinghurst |
2015 | Banting Conference: Vernon Space Docs McKenzie Division: Victoria Kings | Kevin Koopman – Vernon Space Docs |
2016 | Banting Conference: PG North Stars McKenzie Division: Full Release | Banting: Justin Flynn – PG North Stars McKenzie: Jake Morash |
2017 | Tofino Hawks | Phil Urness – Full Release |
2018 | Full Release | #5 – Full Release |
2019 | Full Release | Jordan Morash |
2020 | Full Release | Kellen Walsh – Vernon |
2023 | Victoria Kings | Dasan Sydora |
2024 | Victoria Kings | Colten Wendel – Victoria Kings |
Griffith Conference
YEAR | CONFERENCE WINNER | MVP TROPHY WINNER |
1997 | Kelowna Quack Hawks | Neil Leslie – Sechelt Coasters |
1998 | Vancouver Island Pylons | Mel Vincent – Vancouver Island Pylons |
1999 | Kamloops Vipers | Allan Leia – Sechelt Coasters |
2000 | St. Paul’s Concrete | Kevin Morrison – St. Paul’s Concrete |
2001 | Mission | Jeff Chambers – Prince George Mighty Moose |
2002 | Mission | Don Scaman – Mission |
2003 | Vancouver Flatliners | James Bond – Vancouver Flatliners |
2004 | Naismith Division: Vancouver Island Vipers McRae Division: Vancouver Flatliners | Maurice Marchand – Victoria Kings |
2005 | Naismith Division: Vancouver Flatliners McRae Division: Oak Bay Wanderers Penfield Division: New Westminster | Ken Mills – Lumby |
2006 | Naismith Division: Kelowna Handidarts McRae Division: Oak Bay Wanderers (Trophy: Sechelt) Penfield Division: Pedihatricks (Trophy: Sharks) | Blake Farren – Monte Creek Pythons |
2007 | Naismith Division: Pedihatricks (Trophy: Vanc) McRae Division: Nanaimo/Oak Bay (Trophy: Handidarts) Penfield Division: Lumby | Chris Baliski – Kelowna Handidarts |
2008 | Naismith Division: Oak Bay (Trophy: Pedihatricks) McRae Division: Vancouver Flatliners Penfield Division: Lumby | Peter Trnka – Pedihatricks |
2009 | Naismith Division: Pediatrics McRae Division: New Westminster (by default under the non-doc rule) Penfield Division: Lumby | Steve Reynolds – Pedihatricks |
2010 | Griffith Conference: Pedihatricks Naismith Division: Vancouver Flatliners McRae Division: Lumby General Hospital | Peter Trnka – Pedihatricks |
2011 | Griffith Conference: Sechelt Coasters Naismith Division: N/A this year | Steve McKenzie – Victoria Kings |
2012 | Kelowna Handidarts | Brian Martin – Kelowna Handidarts |
2013 | Kamloops Vipers | Ravi Sunder |
2014 | Vancouver Island Pylons | Zack King |
2015 | Griffith Conference: PG Mighty Moose McRae Division: Lumby General Hospital | Griffith: Toffee Murphy – New West, Dr. Wells – Mighty Moose McRae: Dave Rydz – Pedialyte |
2016 | Griffith Conference: PG Blue Sticks McRae Division: Nanaimo Islanders | Griffith: Carson Gill – Kelowna Handidarts McRae: Kat Ward – Pedialyte |
2017 | Vancouver Island Pylons | Kevin Nguyen – Vancouver Witchdoctors |
2018 | Kitsilano | #99 – Kitsilano |
2019 | Kamloops | Mark Fenrich |
2020 | Pedihatrick | Matthew Krill |
2023 | Central Island Pylons | Broden Rutherglen – Central Island Pylons |
2024 | Kootenay Ail | Brodie Rutherglen – Pylons |
Other Conferences
YEAR | CONFERENCE WINNER | MVP TROPHY WINNER |
2011 | Penfield Conference: Kelowna Handidarts McRae Division: Monte Creek Pythons | |
2012 | Naismith Conference: Nanaimo | Rocky Moyes – Nanaimo |
2013 | Naismith Conference: Salmon Arm Silverquacks McRae Division: Monte Creek Pythons | Brook Glanville |
2014 | Vancouver Island Pylons | Zack King |
2016 | McRae Conference: Kelowna Handidarts | Carson Gill – Kelowna Handidarts |
2017 | Cawkell Conference: PG Mighty Moose | Justin Perrier – Lumby General Hospital |
2018 | Cawkell Conference: PG Mighty Moose McRae Conference: Vancouver | Cawkell: #9 McRae: Pam Newman |
2019 | Cawkell Conference: Sechelt | Richard Nadeau |
2020 | Cawkell Conference: Lumby Firebulls McRae Conference: Kelowna | Cawkell: Alanna Janz McRae: Patrick McDonald |
2023 | McRae Conference: Ribcrackers Cawkell Conference: Pedialyte | McRae: Tyler Pfanner – PG Mighty Moose Cawkell: Russ Mosewich – Monte Creek |
2024 | McRae Conference: Ribcrackers Cawkell Conference: Lumby Firebulls | McRae: Karl Ayton – Ribcrackers Cawkell: Micheline Metzner – Lumby |
Tournament Awards
YEAR | MOST SPORTSMANLIKE TEAM | MOST SPORTSMANLIKE PLAYER (DOUG STOSKI MEMORIAL) | STANLEY CUP | FOUNDERS AWARD | LAURA TAYLOR MEMORIAL AWARD |
1983 | Salmon Arm / Nelson | Mark Clark – Kelowna | Dave Powter – Most Improved Player | ||
1984 | Nelson / Trail | Brian Brodie – Kelowna | Dick Story – Most Improved Goaltender | ||
1985 | Vernon | John Henderson – Salmon Arm | Robbie Sebastian | ||
1986 | Kelowna Quacks | John McKay – West Kootenay | John Mann | Will Cawkell – Vernon | |
1987 | Burns Lake | Brian Berry – Vancouver Island | Dick Story – Best Goaltender | Barry Stanley | |
1988 | Kelowna Quacks | John McKay – West Kootenay | Will Cawkell – Best Performance While Wearing a Cast | Gordon Mack | |
1989 | Sunshine Coast / Salmon Arm | Ken Kolkind – Sechelt / Salmon Arm | Richard Mori | Ken Mills, Dave Cameron Kelowna | |
1990 | Vernon | Dave Cameron – Kelowna | Wally (Pops) James | Harbin King | |
1991 | Vancouver | Gerry Roberts – Shaughnessy | Bill (Slapshot) Fair | Royce Hetherington, Wayne Holmes, Dave Tourond | |
1992 | Kamloops Vipers | Will Cawkell – Vernon | Stephen Samoyloff – Top Scoring Dukabour | ||
1993 | Vernon | Mike Bobyn – Kelowna | Ross Waldron – Top Performer | ||
1994 | Victoria Kings | Lynn Fedoruk – Coquitlam | Bob Henderson – Top Scorer | ||
1995 | Williams Lake / Sunshine Coast | Bruce Nodwell – Penticton Pacers | Terry Curran | ||
1996 | West Kootenay | Brian Kwan – West Kootenay | Gavin Smart | ||
1997 | North Stars | Doug Leitner – Penticton Pacers | Fred Dyck – Most Valuable Pylon | ||
1998 | North Stars | Bob Henderson – Vernon | Terry Curran – Entertainment Specialist | Gordon Mack | |
1999 | New Westminster | Ken Chan – Victoria Kings | Chris Cunningham – Beginner to Star in One Season | Ken Chan – Victoria Kings | |
2000 | Shaughnessy | Brian Henshaw – West Kootenay | Dave Arnold | Henry Wiebe – Vancouver Island Pylons | |
2001 | Coquitlam | Mike Puttick – Kelowna | Len Delair | Brian Henshaw – West Kootenay | |
2002 | Victoria Kings | Jamie Appleby – North Stars | Fred Dyck – Scoring Most Unaccounted Goals | Gavin Smart – Vernon | |
2003 | Victoria Kings | Manish Bhatt – Lumby | Richard Mori – Standing Player with the Greatest Hangover | Gary Koss – Vancouver Flatliners | |
2004 | West Kootenay | Richard Mori – Vernon | Brian Chai | Bev Nickel | |
2005 | Powell River Foreign Bodies | Mark Adrian – Powell River Foreign Bodies | Allan (Tiger) Meyer | Colm Cole – Shaughnessy | |
2006 | Oak Bay Wanderers | Steve MacKenzie – Victoria Kings | Nelson Collins | Bruce Wong – Oak Bay Wanderers | |
2007 | Vancouver Flatliners | Dylan Pickersgill – Prince George Mighty Moose | Bill Fair – Sometimes Fair-Play | Brad Raison – Penticton | |
2008 | Lumby | Josie Schmid – Prince George Mighty Moose | Ken Poskitt – Great Import from Pedihatricks | Dave Cameron – Kelowna Handidarts | |
2009 | South Island Sharks | Keith Hatlelid – Vernon Flatliners | Agata Golosinsk – Lumby, Greg Houle – Vernon | Chris Cunningham | |
2010 | Monte Creek Pythons | Kim King – Nanaimo Islanders | Fred Dyck – Vernon Space Docs | Jamie Appleby – North Stars | |
2011 | Salmon Arm Silverquacks | Nick Au | |||
2012 | Salmon Arm Silverquacks | John Wickert – Salmon Arm | Larry Mandrick | ||
2013 | Oak Bay Wanderers | Cornel Barnard | |||
2014 | Pedialyte | Andre Picersgill | |||
2015 | Victoria Kings | Sandy Wright – Lumby | Bill Fair – Vernon | Bob McKenzie – Kamloops | |
2016 | PG Blue Sticks | Aaron Bradford – Fraser Valley | |||
2017 | Oak Bay Wanderers | Troy Pinsonneault – PG Mighty Moose | Claire Thurger – Lumby General | ||
2019 | PG North Stars | Unawarded | Jamie Appleby | ||
2020 | PG Mighty Moose | Jordan Morash | Jennifer Procyshen / Brett Wilson | Raechal Houlton | |
2023 | Sechelt Coasters | Laine Grace (Vernon) | John Wickert – Salmon Arm | ||
2024 | Salmon Arm Silverquacks | Steph Grossi (Salmon Arm) | Michael Hopman – (Lumby) |